FAQs

Offer Letter Issuance

Will I get increment after a year?

Increments are based on performance. Your employer will decide on increments and send us instructions.

What will be the amount of air ticket?

As per the agreement with your employer.

How often will I get air ticket?

 Annual air ticket is paid once in two year or as per the agreement with your employer.

What are the documents needed for Visa Application?

 The documents are as under:

  1. CV
  2. Clear color passport Copy(validity 8 months). If you are an Indian passport holder and yur passport has an ECNR stamp, we will also require the ECNR page
  3. 10 Photographs(white background)
  4. Original Degree Certificate (should be according to the CV. For specific designation degree should be attested from UAE and home country)
  5. Cancellation copy if you are currently on employment visa
  6. Copy of tourist or visit visa

Visa Application

How long it will take for the visa process?

Visa takes 5 – 7 working days to receive unless there’s a case ban, classified nationality, security check, active labor card etc. These are beyond our control and we will inform you of any such problem after we receive information from Ministry of Labour.

After receiving employment visa, Do I need to exit or not?

 There are two options after you receive the visa. You either exit and enter on your new employment visa or you request us to proceed with Internal amendment. The internal amendment will cost Dhs. 630/- . People on Tourist visa have to exit.

If I want to sponsor my family, what are the documents needed?

You need to collect the original labor contract and your passport from us. Sometimes you will need your offer letter in Arabic. You could get the typing done and bring it to us for us to provide the same to you on our letter-head. Should you want us to type the same we will do so at a charge of Dhs. 75/-.

Is it mandatory to attest my degree if I want to sponsor my family?

Yes it is mandatory to get your degree attested if you want to sponsor your family.

If I am a Labor Card applicant, what are the documents needed and when can I join?

 The documents are as under:

  1. CV
  2. Clear color passport Copy(validity 8 months). If you are an Indian passport holder and yur passport has an ECNR stamp, we will also require the ECNR page
  3. 10 Photographs(white background)
  4. Original Degree Certificate (should be according to the CV. For specific designation degree should be attested from UAE and home country)
  5. Cancellation copy if you are currently on employment visa
  6. Copy of tourist or visit visa

Internal Amendment

What are the documents needed for IA ?

 Your original passport, the original cancellation paper of your previous employment visa and the internal amendment fee

How much is the payment for IA ?

Dhs. 630/-

Who will bear the cost for IA ?

You will have to bear the cost of internal amendment or as per the agreement with your employer we will arrange for the internal amendment without the payment.

How long it will take for IA process to finish?

 It will take 3-4 days to process internal amendment.

How will I know if IA is done already?

We will call you for signing the contract and proceed with your mandatory medicals. A copy of the internal amendment will be emailed to you.

Medical

Do I have to pay for medical?

No, unless you want it to be done on urgent basis. I case you need it on urgent basis please send us a request.

After medical what comes next?

After we receive your medical report with a ‘fit’ status, we will proceed with visa stamping.

Where do I have to go for Medical?

You will receive a mail from us informing you to come and collect your passport and documents required to proceed with your medicals. The email will have details of the medical centres.

Visa Stamping

How long is the process for visa stamping?

Please note that your visa stamping will take 10-15 working days from the day we receive your medical report and signed labor contract. I case you need it on urgent basis please send us a request.

Labor Card

When will I receive my labor card and is it after or before visa stamping?

You will receive your labor card after your visa has been stamped. Labor card takes a few weeks to arrive by post.

Who will inform me when my labor card is received?

 As soon as we receive your labor contract and card, you will receive a mail with the copy of the labor card. Depending on your employer’s instructions, we will either dispatch both the original documents to you or will ask you to come and collect them.

How will my Labor card and visa get renewed when they expire?

We will send a mail to your employer for approval after which we will process the renewal of your Labor card and visa. We will call you for any documents or signatures we require from your end for this process.

Salary Transfer

What are the documents needed for transferring salary to another bank?

 You need to provide three months’ pay slips along with salary transfer letter from us.

Who will approve if they want a Salary Transfer letter?

Please contact your manager or HR department for them to send us your request.

What are the steps for salary Transfer letter?

You can either mail your relationship manager requesting for a salary transfer letter or login to the HRMS (Human Resource Management System) and send your request.

Account Opening

How long will it take to open an account?

It takes up to 2 weeks from the date of signing the account opening form to open an account should you be opening an account in ENBD. Should it be another bank, it will depend on their policies.

When will I receive the ATM card?

 Once the account is opened you will receive a text on your number (provided on the account opening form) from the bank regarding the ATM card.

When will my salary be credited in my account?

 You salary will be credited as per the pay cycle before 30th of the month. Please cross check your account and do not wait for the sms from your bank as we transfer your salaries through WPS.

Cancellation

When I leave what are the documents needed for Cancellation?

 You need to submit your passport, labor card, emirates id and insurance card.

What do I do if ID lost or not received?

You can call on the Emirates Id toll free number (600530003) and check with the customer services agent.

What do I do if my LC is lost?

 You need to collect an Arabic letter from us signed by our sponsor and file a police complaint. Following which you will have to provide AED 265 along with 2 photos and the police report for new LC.

How long will it take for my visa to get cancelled?

Once you sign the cancellation papers it will take 2-3 working days.

Will I get a job through Innovations on the same visa If I resign or get terminated?

If we have jobs suiting your profile and get clearance from your current employer to place you, we will try to get you a job.

How do I cancel my family’s visa?

You need to get the cancellation typing done (for your family) at the typing centre and then you may carry your family’s passport to Immigration for cancellation. You do not need to carry your passport to cancel your family visa.

Will I get my air ticket booked from your end if I get terminated or can I book and get reimbursement?

 We will book your ticket and will need to know the destination in order to make bookings.

Is there any ban after cancellation?

 If you haven’t completed 2 year on your current labor visa(UAE) there will be a default ban of 6 months.

Can you issue NOC to me if MOL asks for it?

Yes we can provided if we have an approval from your HR.

If visa is not yet stamped and I want to cancel it, is there any ban?

 If you have entered on our visa you will have a default ban for 6 months irrespective of visa stamped on the passport or not.

If there’s a 6 months ban from MOL, how can I remove it?

 If your degree is attested from your home country and UAE, and there is a salary hike of 30 % from your previous salary you might get the new visa. However it is completely at the discretion of Ministry of labor.

EOSB

When will I get my EOSB?

 Please be informed that your EOSB will be paid to you once you sign your cancellation papers.

If I have got terminated for Fraud, low performance or non-renewal of contract, am I entitled to termination benefits?

Terminal benefits will be given as per UAE Law.

Change of Designation

What are the documents needed?

 You need to submit your Labor card, two photos and original passport.

Who will pay the cost?

 You will have to bear the cost.

How much is the cost?

 AED 550.

Passport Release

How can I get my passport released?

 You need to ask your manager to email us your passport release request. After receiving this we will be able to release your passport within 24 hrs. Should there be an emergency your manager needs to call : Hakeem 0553919050 , Chandan 0558571556 or Ms. Dinika on 055 1574553 and request to release the passport immediately. You will have to collect the passport from our office.

GET IN TOUCH

  • +971 02 4446999
  • Innovation Abu dhabi, 1903 19th Floor, Al Wahda Commercial Tower Adjacent to Al Wahda Mall, Abu Dhabi, UAE