Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost and who will bear the cost?

AED 680/- is the charge and employee bears the cost. *At times, the client also bears the cost -This is subject to approval.

What is the process involved in change of designation, and what are the documents required?

  1. Get the approval from the client.
  2. Provide the attested degree (Attested from home country and Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

In case I get terminated from service for any reason (non-renewal of contract / low performance / fraud) do I still get the End of Service Benefits (EOSB) benefits?

EOSB will be calculated and paid as per the UAE Labor Law.

When can I expect to receive the End of Service Benefits (EOSB)?

The EOSB will be credited once your visa is cancelled from immigration. The EOSB will be released on Monday or Thursday only.

How will I know when the internal amendment process is complete?

The internal amendment copy will be sent via email to you once the process is completed.

Who will bear the cost of internal amendment?

The cost for internal amendment varies from client to client. Some clients bear the internal amendment, and for some the employee needs to bear the cost.

How much does the internal amendment process cost?

AED 630/- is the cost for internal amendment.

What are the documents needed to initiate the process of internal amendment?

Visit visa copy/ Cancelled residency visa and passport are required for internal amendment.

What is the internal amendment?

Internal amendment is also called change status. Visit visa-holders/ Cancelled residency visa holders no longer need to leave the country to amend the status of their visa to a residency permit. Once the internal amendment process is completed, the staff has entered into the new company visa, which is valid for 60 days. Within 60 days, the stamping formalities need to be completed.

What will be the amount compensated for my air ticket?

The value of air ticket allowance is decided by the client you are deputed at. Ticket allowance can be annual or biennial. Entitlement could range between AED 1,000 to AED 2000/- *This is subject to change as per company and client policy.

Will I get an increment after one year?

Increment and the percentage of increment is completely dependent upon individual performance, company performance, market situation and management approval.

How long will it take for the company to complete the onboarding process?

It usually takes 15 days to complete the onboarding process.

Individuals can submit their visa cancellation to us only after they complete the stipulated one-month notice period with their current employer. We can begin the onboarding process only after we receive the cancellation papers. So, in such cases it is 30 days of notice plus 15 days of onboarding-a duration of 45 days.

How do I renew my labor card?

By providing the following documents:

  1. 10 passport size photos with white background
  2. Clear colored passport copy (front and back) with a minimum of eight months’ validity
  3. Last academic certificate copy (attestation is required if two years have not been completed at the previous company)
  4. Cancellation documents, if any
  5. Emirates ID copy
  6. Visa Copy with at least one-year validity
  7. Sponsor (husband/father) Passport and visa page copies with both being valid for more than one year
  8. NOC from sponsor (husband/father)-should be in Arabic

How will I know that my labor card has been issued?

Labor card copy will be sent to your personal email address once the visa is stamped.

*The government has stopped issuing physical labor card since 2016.

When will I receive my labor card? Is it before or after visa stamping?

Labor card is issued after visa stamping.

Do I need to submit a separate/fresh set of documents for the labor card?

    1. 10 passport size photos with white background
    2. Clear colored passport copy (front and back) with a minimum of eight months’ validity
    3. Last academic certificate copy (attestation is required if two years have not been completed at the previous company)
    4. Cancellation documents, if any
    5. Emirates ID copy
    6. Visa copy with at least one-year validity
    7. Sponsor (husband/father) passport and visa page copies with both being valid for more than one year
    8. NOC from sponsor (husband/father)-should be in Arabic

Who can I contact in case of queries about the medical insurance plan?

You can always contact [email protected]

Do I need to pay for the medical insurance plan?

No, for the member it is the employers’ responsibility to provide the medical insurance. For dependents it is the employee who bears the cost. *Client also bears the cost – Subject to approvals.

What does the medical insurance plan include?

Medical Insurance Plan coverage depends upon the category of the insurance provided. The category of the insurance will be as per the contract signed by innovation and client.

What is a salary transfer letter?

It is a letter that your employer will issue addressed to the bank. STL is a commitment by your employer to bank that your salary will continue to be credited in your designated account with the bank until the time you have fully repaid the bank’s personal loan.

What are the documents that I need to submit to transfer my salary to another bank account?

We would just require the IBAN Number,bank name, and a supporting bank document

*If Innovations UAE had issued a salary transfer letter, then you will have to produce the ‘no liability’ letter from the previous bank.

When will my salary be credited to my account?

Salary will be credited on the last business week of the month i.e. between 28th and 30th.

How long does it take to open a salary account?

The bank account will be opened in 10 working days from the receipt of the bank opening form.

How long will it take to cancel my visa, post the termination of service?

Cancellation will take us 3-4 business days after we receive the signed cancellation form. We need one business day to provide the cancellation form.

Can I get another job with the same visa issued by Innovations UAE?

This is client specific. If the current client gives approval to transfer the visa, then you can continue with the same visa, else you will need to cancel and re-apply.

What needs to be done in case the internal amendment is lost?

The internal amendment is an online document, and a copy is always in the system.

What documents do I need to submit or take back during my exit from service?

You need to submit the Emirates and insurance card. Apart from this, if your employer had handed over certain documents, those need to be submitted as well.

What is the notice period?

In the case of an’Unlimited Employment Contract’, either party (employer or employee) can terminate the contract with 30 days’ notice. In the case of a ‘Limited Employment Contract’, either party (employer or employee) may require to provide 3 months’ notice to each other to terminate the contract.

What is the policy for maternity leave?

As per the Federal Labor Law UAE Article (30), a working woman is entitled to maternity leave with full pay for a period of forty five days(45 Days) including the time before and after delivery, provided that her continuous period of service with the employer is not less than a year(one year). But if a working woman has not completed the said period, the maternity leave shall be with half pay.

How much leave will I be entitled to annually?

As per UAE Labor Law, you will be entitled to 30 calendar days of leave, annually.

What are the working hours and how does overtime get calculated?

The maximum prescribed working hours for an adult employee is eight hours per day or forty-eight hours per week. However, the working hours may be increased to nine hours per day in the case of persons employed in trade, hotels, cafeterias, and as guards. Overtime is calculated as per UAE Labor Law.

What do I need to do if I want to sponsor my family?

You can reach out to [email protected], and our dedicated staff will assist you regarding sponsoring family.

What do I need to do when my visa expires?

Situation 1:

During your employment, if your visa expires, we will take the approval from the client to renew. Post confirmation, we shall proceed with the visa renewal process.

Situation 2:

During your resignation/termination/end of contract you’ll have 30 days’ grace period from the cancellation of your visa. Within these 30 days, you will need to apply for a fresh visa or exit the country.

How long does the visa stamping process take?

It takes 7-10 working days for the stamping formalities. *Subject to immigration approval.

How long does it take to complete the visa process?

It takes 5-7 working days to complete the visa process. *Subject to Ministry of Labor and Immigration Approval. *For classified nationality, it can go upto 15 days.

What are the documents required for the visa application process?

  1. Ten passport size photos with white background
  2. Clear colored passport copy (front and back) with a minimum of eight months’ validity
  3. Last academic certificate copy (attestation is required, if two years have not been completed at the previous company)
  4. Cancellation documents, if any
  5. Emirates ID copy

Emergency Contact

Should there be an emergency your manager needs to call : Hakeem 0553919050 or Chandan 0558571556 and request to release the passport immediately. You will have to collect the passport from our office.

Get In Touch With Us

We manage financial resources and study how they affect the overall health of the industry.